Home About the Festival Theaters Volunteer Press clippings cat and dog Tickets Film Guide   Real Butter Fund

Welcome

Four days of films from around the world and from Wisconsin filmmakers, at ten theaters within walking distance in the heart of Madison, the state’s capital city. Attendance at the 2007 Festival was 28,700 — many thanks to all the lovely volunteers who tore that many tickets.

The Arts Institute of the University of Wisconsin–Madison presents the Festival in collaboration with dozens of other campus programs, sponsors, supporters, and volunteers.

flower

WINNER: 2007 Steep & Brew Audience Award for Best Narrative Film

Wristcutters: A Love StoryGoran Dukic
Wristcutters: A Love Story

  

WINNER: 2007 Steep & Brew Audience Award for Best Documentary Film

War/DanceSean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
War/Dance

 

flower

Who is coming?
some of the many filmmakers and guests attending the festival
(schedules subject to change)

The Life of Reilly

Frank Anderson and Barry Poltermann
The Life of Reilly
Saturday, April 14 : 7:45pm
Sunday, April 15 : 7:45pm
Bartell Theatre

King Corn

Aaron Woolf, Curt Ellis, and Ian Cheney
King Corn
Friday, April 13 : 7:30pm
Saturday, April 14 : 3:30pm
Bartell Theatre

Here is Always Somewhere Else

Aaron Ohlmann
Here is Always Somewhere Else
Friday, April 13 : 9:15pm
Cinematheque

Volevo Solo Vivere

Douglas Greenberg
Volevo Solo Vivere (I Only Wanted To Live)
Sunday, April 15 : 11:00am
Bartell Theatre

The Cats of Mirikitani

Linda Hattendorf and Masa Yoshikawa
The Cats of Mirikitani
Thursday, April 12 : 5:30pm
Sunday, April 15 : 6:00pm
Bartell Theatre

Chalk

Mike Akel, Chris Mass, and Mike McAlister
Chalk
Thursday, April 12 : 7:00pm
Wisconsin Union Theater
Opening Night Film!

Finishing the Game

Justin Lin
Finishing the Game
Saturday, April 14 : 11:00pm
Orpheum Main Theatre

Vanaja

Rajnesh Domalpalli
Vanaja
Sunday, April 15 : 11:00am
Orpheum Main Theatre

Heart of an Empure

Jay Thompson and David Finleyson
Heart of an Empire
Thursday, April 12 : 9:30pm
Wisconsin Union Theater

All The Days Before Tomorrow

François Dompierre
All The Days Before Tomorrow
Saturday, April 14 : 7:45pm
Madison Museum of Contemporary Art

Punk's Not Dead

Susan Dynner
Punk’s Not Dead
Saturday, April 14 : 10:00pm
Bartell Theatre

When Pigs Fly

Phyllis Redman and Eric Breitenbach
When Pigs Fly
Friday, April 13 : 7:30pm
Monona Terrace Convention Center

Manhattan, Kansas

Tara Wray
Manhattan, Kansas
Saturday, April 14 : 5:30pm
Bartell Theatre

Life on Marz

Marian Marzynski
Life on Marz: A Memoir of a Film Teacher
Thursday, April 12 : 5:30pm
Sunday, April 15 : 11:00am
Play Circle Theater

Tree of Guns

Dylan Howitt
Tree of Guns (plays with War/Dance)
Thursday, April 12 : 9:00pm
Saturday, April 14 : 11:00am
Bartell Theatre


flower

Parties
hosted by the Café Montmartre
127 East Mifflin Street

Tree of Guns
Leslie and the LY’s
Friday, April 13 : 9:00pm
$10 at the door
21 and over

Tree of Guns
The Blueheels
Saturday, April 14 : 9:00pm
$10 at the door
21 and over


flower

Parties

Hollywood Badgers Panel
Saturday : April 14 : 1–3 pm
Pyle Center : FREE
Thinking about moving to LA to work in the entertainment industry? Would you like to talk with a recent grad about how they found an internship or an apartment? Please join the Hollywood Badgers in a panel full of information, advice, and networking opportunities.

CINEPLEXITY Game Event
Saturday : April 14 : 3–5 pm
Steep & Brew Coffee Shop : FREE
Can you name a movie filmed in black and white, and set in New York City? If so, CINEPLEXITY is the movie game for you! Put your love of cinema to the test in the first official CINEPLEXITY Tournament. Connect with other movie lovers, win prizes, relax, and have fun. Play the game or just learn about it from the game’s creators.

   

Wisconsin's Own and Shorts Programs

Wisconsin Student Short Films

Alan Schoenburg : The Bird of Night
Best Wisconsin Student Experimental Short Film

Joe Sacco, Kaori Suzuki : Black Box
Kodak Opportunity Film Stock Grant

Dave Kiehl : Bloom

Rachel Mulder : Carrotlegs

Daron Nealis : Corners

David Resha : JFK: Dumpman/Twineman

Chele Isaac : The Long Shadow
Best Wisconsin Student Animated Short Film

Anna Krutzik : Me and Jean Pierre
Special Jury Prize

Jason Williams : Meniere’s Disease

Timothy Ziegler, Shelli Wenzel : Pinmonkey
Best Wisconsin Student Narrative Short Film

Caroline Kastelic : Skeletonizer

Kipp Zavada : Untitled

short.times.three

Chad McClure : Akatombo “Unconfirmed Reports”

Dan Senn : A House on Jungmannova

short.times.four

Doug Gritzmacher, Mike DeChant : Bone Mixers
Best Wisconsin Documentary Short Film

Andrew Rosas : Free Geek Olympia

Lennel Davis, Tracey Preacely, Jheri Johnson, John Mossman : The Last Stain

short.times.six

Mason Hill, Jason Schumacher, Will Blomker, Brian Levin, Josh Moise, Seth Lind : The Captain and Me

Eric J. Nelson : Clone Appetit

Joshua Grover-David Patterson : Meaningful Touches

Luke Pebler, Michelle Reed : The Professor’s Daughter
Best Wisconsin Narrative Short Film

Matt Osterman; Damian Kussian : Turtle

Scott Rice : Script Cops

short.times.ten

Chris Hoag : Coconut

Ariana Hamidi : A Covenant Adam

Geneviéve Perron : The Nautical Education

short.times.twelve

Jason Morgan, Dick Blau : The Art of Effort

Brian DeLevie : Haggadah (The Story)

Shelby Floyd : Holding the Pilot/Holding the Facts

Mike Winkelmann : IV.6

Brian L. Dehler : Midway

Alexander André : Muybridge in Motion and Something Against You

Charles McGuire, Theresa McGuire : Les Pages

Brian D. Nelson : Tops
Kodak Opportunity Film Stock Grant

Dal Lazlo, Charles Johannsen, Jack Sweeney : Walk Into Hell/Purgatorio
Best Wisconsin Experimental Short Film

Annie Killelea : Who Me Was

Jim & Joe’s Animated Shorts

Alexander Stewart : Errata

Border

Chris Burgard, Lisa Burgard, Jennifer Champagne, Todd Sheridan Perry

It’s In The Blood: Leo Abshire and the Cajun Tradition

Eric Scholl, Cyndi Moran

Long Shadows: Veterans’ Paths to Peace

Luciano, Linda Babler, David Giffey, Paul McMahon
+
Cut: Teens and Self-Injury


Wendy Schneider, Karen Conterio

Kyoko Naturally

Chris Thompson
+
Do Not Go Gently


Melissa Godoy, Eileen Littig, Edith Valentine

Keeping the Spirit

Andrew Napier
+
Made With Love: A Story of Emergency Communities


Madison Tift, Raad Fadaak, Gretta Wing Miller

Ball Saved: Preserving An American Pastime

Ben Olson
+
Sportsfan


Jeff Pearson, Damian Kussian, Matt Osterman

It’s Happiness: A Polka Documentary

Timm Gable, Craig DiBiase, John Pinter, Ross Riege

Cork n’ Bottle String Band: The Ken’s Bar Story

Greg Dierks, Jeremy Gotcher, and the Cork n’ Bottle String Band!

schedule grid open the four-day schedule grid as a PDF file

map open the theater map as a PDF file

More movies
other screenings and Wisconsin festivals

back to top

the ninth annual wisconsin film festival
a four-day exploration of new American independent dramatic and documentary films; world cinema;
experimental, avant-garde, and short films; restorations and revivals; and new media, in theaters in downtown Madison and on the UW–Madison campus

contact:  email : hotline: 608.262.9009 or 877.963.FILM (3456)
wisconsin film festival : 821 University Avenue : Madison, WI 53706
To report web site problems: please send an email

hosting : ims   •   power : supranet
2007 poster design by hanna werning

UW Arts Institute
The Wisconsin Film Festival is presented by the UW Arts Institute
Susan C. Cook, Executive Director, UW Arts Institute

©2006–2007 Wisconsin Film Festival
and the University of Wisconsin–Madison

sponsor text
Wisconsin Union Directorate Wisconsin Union Theater Play Circle Wisconsin Historical Society UW Cinematheque Madison Museum of Contemporary Art Orpheum Theatre Capitol Theater Bartell Theater Monona Terrace Community and Convention Center Wisconsin Union Theater Play Circle Wisconsin Historical Society UW Cinematheque Madison Museum of Contemporary Art Orpheum Theatre Capitol Theater Bartell Theater Monona Terrace Community and Convention Center sponsor logos The Madison Concourse Hotel and Governor's Club Heavy Visuals North American Camera Cinefilm NT Audio i^cubed ICC Rents IATSA Local 251 Red Square Audio